Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Single mode cutoff diameters for tapered fibers in a number of situations

From: On-chip cavity optomechanical coupling

λ (nm) n co n cl d c (nm)
WGA Numerical
637 1.47 1.00 452.6 452.6
1.47 1.33 778.8 778.9
780 1.47 1.00 554.1 554.2
1.47 1.33 953.6 953.7
1310 1.47 1.00 930.7 930.7
1.47 1.33 1601.6 1601.7
1550 1.47 1.00 1101.2 1101.2
1.47 1.33 1895.0 1895.1
  1. Single mode cutoff diameter calculated using both the WGA approximation and numerical calculations for a green light (637 nm) observed in nitrogen vacancy photoluminescence [53] and near infrared light (780 nm) used in aqueous biosensing [54], as well as the dispersionless and low attenuation telecom wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm. All calculations are performed for both air-clad (n cl  = 1.0) and water-clad (n cl  = 1.33) environments. The appropriate number of digits are retained to show the difference in WGA and numerical calculations.